Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics

From: Associations between indoor environmental quality in schools and symptom reporting in pupil-administered questionnaires

 3–6 grade pupils7–9 grade pupils
(n = 8775)(n = 3410)
n%n%
Age (years)Mean = 10.7, SD = 1.22Mean = 14.2, SD = 0.95
 7–8 (3–6 grade) / 13 (7–9 grade)350.4098929.0
 9–10 (3–6 grade) / 14 (7–9 grade)407946.5108331.8
 11–12 (3–6 grade) / 15 (7–9 grade)418247.7108531.8
 13–14 (3–6 grade) / 16–17 (7–9 grade)4792.52537.4
 Female sex452351.5178652.4
 Asthma5306.02116.2
 Hay fever112212.875422.1
 Atopic rash8529.742712.5
 Smoking227125.993427.4
 Attending Swedish-speaking school8659.959517.5
Symptomsa
 Respiratory1861 (619)21.2 (7.1)583 (245)17.1 (7.2)
 Lower respiratory212 (82)2.4 (0.9)320 (77)9.4 (2.3)
 Eye627 (376)7.2 (4.3)569 (280)16.7 (8.2)
 Skin743 (339)8.5 (3.9)207 (56)6.1 (1.6)
 General1800 (1070)20.5 (12.2)1974 (1012)57.9 (29.7)
  1. aSymptoms were reported in general, without attribution to the school environment and in relation to the school environment (in parentheses)
\