Skip to main content

Table 5 P-values for the Cochran-Armitage trend test and pooled logistic regression analysis for tumors with at least one significant trend test or Fisher’s exact test (p ≤ 0.05) in male and female Wistar rats

From: A comprehensive analysis of the animal carcinogenicity data for glyphosate from chronic exposure rodent carcinogenicity studies

TumorIndividual study p-values for trendaCommon TrendHomogeneity Test
MalesKLM  
 Hepatocellular Adenomas0.3910.0080.4180.0480.156
 Hepatocellular Carcinomas0.418---b1.0000.4920.242
 Hepatocellular Adenomas and Carcinomas0.2860.0080.6100.0290.194
 Pituitary Adenomas0.3760.2770.0450.0570.664
 Pituitary Carcinomas0.692---b1.0000.7710.956
 Pituitary Adenomas and Carcinomas0.4540.2770.0590.0730.700
 Skin Keratoacanthomas---b0.3870.0300.0320.823
 Adrenal Pheochromocytomas0.0480.7210.3060.2730.210
FemalesKLM  
 Mammary Gland Adenomas0.5390.9410.0620.4480.015
 Mammary Gland Adenocarcinomas1.0000.2710.0420.0710.008
 Mammary Gland Adenomas and Adenocarcinomas0.7290.5900.0070.1130.064
 Pituitary Adenomas0.9670.2610.0140.1050.023
 Pituitary Carcinomas1.0000.7500.7480.491
 Pituitary Adenomas and Carcinomas0.9760.2610.0170.1290.019
  1. a – Study J is Suresh [21] (Additional file 2: Table S11), Study K is Brammer [22] (Additional file 2: Table S12), and Study L is Wood et al. [14] (Additional file 2: Table S13); b – three dashes “---” indicates all tumor counts are zero