Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Prevalence of sensitization to specific inhalant allergens by cluster, NHANES 2005–2006

From: Endotoxin clustering with allergens in house dust and asthma outcomes in a U.S. national study

Sensitization to inhalant allergensCluster 1Cluster 2Cluster 3P-valueAll participants
Any inhalant allergen43.844.243.10.7943.8
Any dust mite22.115.824.1< 0.00119.6
 Der f121.213.921.5< 0.00117.7
 Der p120.714.521.7< 0.00118.0
Any pet allergen14.916.614.90.5015.7
 Dog12.012.011.20.8411.7
 Cat11.313.111.00.4212.1
Any plant or grass allergen30.729.521.7< 0.00127.2
 Ragweed18.216.113.30.0615.6
 Rye grass22.820.416.80.007819.7
 Bermuda grass16.816.612.50.004415.3
 Oak13.111.310.00.05111.2
 Birch10.810.29.00.439.9
 Thistle12.811.89.30.05311.2
Any mold allergen10.311.010.90.8510.9
Alternaria alternata8.69.17.50.198.5
Aspergillus fumigatus6.36.37.00.666.5
Any rodent allergen1.81.72.30.362.0
 Mouse1.40.91.20.631.1
 Rat1.01.32.10.00181.5
Cockroach allergen11.87.712.20.00279.9
  1. Abbreviations: Der f Dermatophagoides farinae; Der pDermatophagoides pteronyssinus. P-value for difference in prevalence between clusters calculated using chi-square test