Skip to main content

Table 1 Individual characteristics of 14,614 children in the Seoul Atopy Friendly School Project Survey in Seoul, Korea, for 2010

From: Association between exposure to traffic-related air pollution and pediatric allergic diseases based on modeled air pollution concentrations and traffic measures in Seoul, Korea: a comparative analysis

VariableLevelTotal N%Prevalencea
Eczema%Asthma%Rhinitis%
  14,614100232315.911718.0528636.2
SexMale733749.8114015.57119.7296640.4
Female727750.2118316.34606.3232031.9
Age (year)1–312938.821816.923117.936228.0
4–6238916.343918.426711.287936.8
7–9540437.088816.43787.0206138.1
10–12552837.877814.12955.3198435.9
BMIUnderweight202913.928414.01668.283541.2
Normal11,82680.9192016.29187.8417035.3
Obese7595.211915.78711.528137.0
Breast feeding (month)≤3797554.6111013.95907.4295037.0
4–11383626.263016.43178.3132934.6
≥12280319.258320.82649.4100735.9
Household incomeLow263818.147117.92268.683231.5
Middle646744.3108616.85268.1234336.2
High550937.776613.94197.6211138.3
Regional incomeLow503634.576015.13066.1192838.3
Middle690347.2110115.96189.0247035.8
High267518.346217.32479.288833.2
  1. a Prevalence was identified based on symptoms